Site designed and maintained by Vital Designs
All rights reserved © 2019 Kanata Naturopathic Clinic
Privacy Policy

Ann Lawrence
and Kanata North Family Chiropractic are committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information you provide to us is kept in strict confidence and can only be released with your written authorization. We want our users to always be aware of any information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Under the Personal Information and Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we are committed to protecting and using your personal information responsibly.

Our website privacy policy appears below. Privacy of your personal information is an important part of the services provided by Ann Lawrence, KanataNaturopath.com and Kanata North Family Chiropractic. To access the terms of PIPEDA, please visit www.privcom.gc.ca .

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information that identifies an individual. For example, your name, address, and credit card number are considered personal information.

What is not personal?
Business contact information is not considered personal.

Website, Ann Lawrence and Kanata North Family Chiropractic Clinic Information Collection and Use
We do not collect personal information about you on our Website unless you choose to provide that information through electronic mail. Even then, your information is used solely for the purpose of supplying you with the information you need, for scheduling appointments and for billing purposes. We will not add you to our mailing lists unless you specifically request it. Always remember that we respect your right to privacy. Ann Lawrence at kanatanaturopath.com and Kanata North Family Chiropractic clinic will gather your name and contact information for appointments and billing purposes only and will keep the same confidential unless you give written authorization to release further information.

Website Information Collection & Usage
We respect each site visitor’s right to personal privacy. To that end, we collect and use information throughout our website only as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. This statement applies solely to information collected on this website. Information gathered by our site such as usage data or billing information may be collected automatically while you are interacting with the many feature’s of our website.

The information we collect is:
Used to improve the content of our Webpage
Used to notify visitors about updates to our Website
Never shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.


During newsletter or other types of registration a user may need to give certain contact information, but we never sell or give away this information. It is only gathered to contact the user about services on our site for which she/he has expressed interest. It is optional for the user to provide demographic information and unique identifiers (username, password, etc.). Giving additional information helps provide a more personalized experience on our site, but is not required.

Registration is not required to enter our site. We may publish an online newsletter and we never sell or share our subscribers’ email addresses without your written consent. We may operate online surveys, and we never sell or share our subscribers’ email addresses.

Our Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Ann Lawrence, Kanatanaturopath.com or Kanata North Family Chiropractic. These links are provided for your convenience only. These independent sites have their own privacy policies. Ann Lawrence, kanatanaturopath.com or Kanata North Family Chiropractic is not responsible for the policies of these other sites. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policies of any of these websites, please contact those sites directly.

For other business purposes such as sending you educational mailings, questionnaires, periodic health reminders, or other information we will not contact you via e-mail without your permission except as specified above, or in response to messages sent to our website through our message system.
Disclaimer

The information contained on this website, www.kanatanaturopath.com is provided as general information for you. This Website is not a replacement for the relationship you have with your health care provider. Any information provided is not medical advice and should not be substituted for a regular consultation with your health care provider. If you have any concerns about your health, please contact your health care provider’s office. In addition, this information is not intended to imply that services or treatments described or listed in the information are covered benefits under your plan.
All Material including any link to other sites and content found at linked sites is provided “as is” and without any express or implied warranties including warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Due to the nature of the Internet, Ann Lawrence and www.kanatanaturopath.com do not warrant that access to www.kanatanaturopath.com or any of its pages will be uninterrupted or error free. Ann Lawrence does not warrant or make any representations regarding the usefulness of or the expected results of the material contained on www.kanatanaturopath.com .

Opt out information
If you do not want us to collect or use information about you from the Internet, please use traditional means of communicating with us such as by telephone, facsimile or by regular mail. Furthermore, you may opt-out of receiving electronic communications (e-mail) from Ann Lawrence or Kanata North Family Chiropractic. Users can contact Ann Lawrence or Kanata North Family Chiropractic directly to request that they be removed from the distribution list.

Disclosure
We do not share, trade, rent, or sell your personal information. However, you should be made aware that personal information is not protected from law enforcement agencies, contact for life-threatening emergencies, internal security protection, or when requested by court authorities.

Safeguards
We do not use computer encryption software on our Website, simply because we do not collect highly sensitive information such as your credit card or social insurance number and store electronically.

Links to other Websites
We do provide links to other Websites. Please be aware that our privacy policy only protects you at our site. To protect your privacy elsewhere, please read the privacy policy of the Website you visit before providing personal information to that site.

Future Changes to our Website Privacy Policy
Our Website, including our Privacy Policy, is constantly evolving to provide you with the services you need. Please understand that your personal information will never be used without your permission to do so.

Contact Information
If you have questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact:
Privacy Officer 
info@kanatanaturopath.com
or
Kanata North Family Chiropractic
555 Legget Drive, Suite #218
Kanata, Ontario, K2K 2X3
613-599-3898
COMMONLY TREATED
CONDITIONS
BOOK A CONSULTATION TODAY
Privacy Policy
K
anata
272 Tandalee Cresc.,Kanata, On, K2M 0A1
C
N
aturopathic
linic
🕿 (613-591-3788)